BILL ANALYSIS
[…] precedent. These counsel sponsored a similar measure in 2000
which failed passage by a vote of 3-9.
Constitutional Requirement that the Supreme Court Determine
Which Cases Should be Published . Article VI, Section 16 of the
AB 1165
Page 5
California Constitution originally provided: "The Legislature
shall provide for the speedy publication of such opinions of the
supreme court and of the district courts of appeal as the
supreme court may deem expedient, and all opinions shall be free
for publication by any person." In 1966, Article VI, regarding
the judiciary, was revised. Section 16, in particular, was
renumbered as Section 14 and revised to read: "The Legislature
shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the
Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems
appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for
publication by any person."
This Bill is About Citability, Not Depublication . As mentioned
above, the bill does not directly amend the Supreme Court's
ability to determine which opinions should be available for
publication. Instead, the bill provides that all opinions be